Schedules should be announced later this month for the 2020 season, as both the Adel Tigers and the Winterset Huskies find themselves in a newly devised district for football.

The new district marks a temporary end to lengthy road trips.

It is no longer Creston-OM, Harlan, Glenwood, Carlisle,  and CB Lewis Central that the Huskies will face in Class 3-A district competition.

The Tigers of ADM of Adel remain an opponent. District games also will include DC-Grimes and Norwalk – two tough and capable teams – as well as Perry and DM Hoover.

That’s the new District 8 in Class 3-A. Perry will be the longest road trip at 41 miles.

There are nine districts and 54 teams in Class 3-A for 2020.

2020 ushers in playoff change

The year 2020 also ushers  in a new playoff format. 

There will be 16 playoffs teams. That includes each of the nine district champions as well as seven at-large teams, based on the RPI rankings.

Following are the revised Class 3-A six-team districts:

District 1: x-S.C. Heelan, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, x-LeMars, x-Sgt. Bluff-Luton, x-Spencer, x-Storm Lake. 

Denison-Schleswig moved to District 9 and was replaced by Boyden-Hull, which moved up a class to Class 2-A.

District 2: Ballard (Huxley), x-Boone, x-Humboldt, Gilbert, Mason City, x-Webster City. 

Dallas Center-Grimes and Perry moved to District 8; Ballard (Huxley) moved from District 8; while Carroll moved to District 9.

District 3: x-Charles City, x-Decorah, Western Dubuque, x-Waterloo East, x-Waverly-Shell Rock, x-West Delaware.

Western Dubuque moved from District 4 while Independence dropped a class to Class 2-A.

District 4: Davenport Assumption, Central (DeWitt), Clinton, x-Marion, North Scott, x-Dubuque Wahlert.

CR Xavier moved to District 6; Western Dubuque moved to District 3; while North Scott, Davenport Assumption, Clinton and Central (DeWitt) moved from District 5.

District 5: Burlington, Fairfield, Fort Madison, Keokuk, Mount Pleasant, Washington.

District 5 is new;Keokuk, Washington, Mount Pleasant, Fort Madison and Fairfield moved from District 6;  while Burlington went down a class from Class 4-A. North Scott, Davenport Assumption, Clinton and Central (DeWitt) now have been placed in District 4.

 District 6: Benton (Van Horne), Clear Creek-Amana/Tiffin, Grinnell, Newton, Oskaloosa, CR Xavier.

District 6 is new; Keokuk, Washington, Mount Pleasant, Fort Madison and Fairfield moved to District 5; Solon moved down one class to Class 2-A. Grinnell had been in District 7.

District 7: Bondurant-Farrar, Carlisle, x-Knoxville, x-Pella, Nevada, North Polk.

Bondurant-Farrar, Carlisle and North Polk moved from District 8; Grinnell was moved to District 6; Nevada moved up one class to Class 3-A.

District 8: Winterset, ADM (Adel), DC-Grimes, DM Hoover, x-Norwalk, Perry.

Winterset and ADM came from the old District 9; Creston-OM, CB Lewis Central, Glenwood and Harlan remained in District 9; Perry and DC-Grimes moved from District 2;  and, DM Hoover moved down a class from Class 4-A.

District 9: Carroll, x-Creston-OM, Denison-Schleswig, x-Glenwood, x-Harlan, x-CB Lewis Central.

Winterset and ADM (Adel) went to District 8; Denison-Schleswig moved from District 1; Carroll moved from District 2.

Note: x-remained in same district.

Reporter at the Winterset Madisonian. He has also been the managing editor at the Madisonian.