The Earlham boys’ cross country team has qualified for this weekend’s state meet. The Cardinals punched their ticket at the Class 1-A District in Mount Ayr last week. Van Meter’s Carson Wille also qualified individually.

The Van Meter girls’ team qualified for the state meet. Earlham’s Lily Dixon, Katie Noah and Taylor Jensen also qualified individually. Clare Kelly and Mary Kelly of Van Meter were the meet champion and runner-up.

The Winterset boys’ team finished fifth and did not qualify for the state meet, although Wynn Yeager qualified individually.

The girls’ cross country team finished fourth, narrowly missing a state berth. Dyllan Kaufman qualified individually.

Class 1-A District

AT MOUNT AYR

(Top 3 teams, 15 individuals advance)

Boys team scoring: 1. Nodaway Valley 43; 2. Earlham 61; 3. Ogden 96; 4. IKM-Manning 158; 5. Riverside (Oakland) 175; 6. Mount Ayr 200; 7. Van Meter 201; 8. Bedford 240; 9.  Southwest (Sidney) 259; 10. I-35 (Truro) 287; 11. Ankeny Christian Acad. 290; 12.Wayne (Corydon) 294; 13. Martensdale-SM 364; 14. East Union 380; 15. East Mills 396; 16. CAM (Anita) 398; 17. Orient-Macksburg 418; 18. SW Valley (Corning) 443; 19. Shenandoah-Essex 575.

(142 runners)

Times: First: 16:25.19. Last: 30:34.13.

Boys’ 5k Leaders: 1. Joshua Baudler (Nod) 16:25.19; 2. Noah Jorgenson (Sid) 16:41.03; 3. Garrett Buxton (Og) 16:58.02; 4. Jayden Dickson (Earl) 17:03.77; 5. Isaac Timmerman (MA) 17:21.25; 6. Toby Bower (Nod) 17:23.57; 7. Quentin Dreyer (IKM) 17:35.63; 8. Tyler Breheny (Nod) 17:25.96; 9. Stephen Flynn (Og) 17:28.90; 10. Zach Dixon (Earl) 17:37.37; 11. Jake Willem (Earl) 17:44.75; 12. Ben Breheny (Nod) 17:46.21; 13. Carson Wille (VM) 17:523.58; 14. RC Hicks (Way) 17:57.50; 15. Landon Smith (Og) 18:00.12; 16. Doug Berg (Nod) 18:00.32; 17. TJ Harkins (Earl) 18:09.35; 18.  Ben Schroeder (Riv) 18:12.81; 19. Andrew Dixon (Earl) 18:14.15; 20. Dennis Pilling (Riv) 18:18.38.

Earlham: 22. Riley Harger 18:22.62; 25. Dominic Braet 18:44.44.

Van Meter: 43. Zach Pleggenkuhle 19:22.34; 47. Creigton Netten 19:32.38; 52. Angel Tico 19:41.74; 52. Ethan Williams 19:44.59; 53. Chris Coffie 19:45.39; 72. Taylor Birks 20:48.73.

I-35 (Truro): 27. Wyatt Fitzgerald 18:48.75; 33. Mason Maiers 18:58.90; 70. Cody Parish 21:01.88; 79. Carson Allen 21:10.73; 96. Seth Dickinson 21:41.66; 122. Colton Vander Werf 23:24.94; 123. Sean Wilson 23:27.12.

Martensdale-SM: 41. Robbie Criswell 19:19.12; 54. Joey Rose 19:56.87; 88. David Ralls 21:27.02; 99. Ian Wetzler 21:48.01; 120. Dustin Ralls 23:21.0; 126. Dylan Higgens 23:35.80.

Orient-Macksburg: 42. Blake Thompson 19:20.36; 93. Tyson Ross 21:37.36; 110. Vinh Nguyen 22:31.28; 113. Chance Kiddoo 22:46.55; 114. Chase Walker 22:47.42; 133. Xzander McVey 24:08.57.

Class 1-A District

AT MOUNT AYR

(Top 3 teams, 15 individuals advance)

Girls’ team scoring: 1. AHSTW (Avoca) 55; 2. Van Meter 56; 3. Nodaway Valley 70; 4. Earlham: 71; 5. Mount Ayr 152; 6. IKM-Manning 196; 7. Audubon 221;  8. Martensdale-SM 236; 9. CAM (Anita) 261; 10. Wayne (Corydon) 264; 11. SW Valley (Corning) 278; 12. Exira-Essex 280; 13. Southwest (Sidney) 317. Also: I-35 (Truro),  Bedford, Riverside (Oakland), Ogden, East Union, Orient-Macksburg.

(106 runners)

Times: First: 20:00.16; Last: 35:44.56.

Girls’ 5k Leaders: 1. Clare Kelly (VM) 20:00.16; 2. Mary Kelley (VM) 20:25.13; 3. Lily Dixon (Earl) 20:25.66; 4. Sophia Browers (Nod) 20:26.10; 5. Reagan Weinheimer (Nod) 20:45.54; 6. Grace Slater (Aud) 20:47.17; 7. Chloe Falkena (AHSTW) 20:50.93; 8. Abbi Goering (I35) 20:52.23;  9. Ryann Portch (AHSTW) 20:57.39; 10. Julia Kock (AHSTW) 21:01.56; 11. Gabrielle Valencia (EU) 21:17.42; 12. Hannah Thygesen (Aud) 21:18.73; 13. Katie Noah (Earl) 21:32.43;  14. Taylor Jensen (Earl) 21:35.02; 15. Maya Herman (VM) 21:36.02; 16. Morgan Hanson (IKM) 21:38.0; 17. Holly Hoepner (AHSTW) 21:44.41; 18. Jade Draman (AHSTW) 21:48.97; 19. Payton Rice (VM) 22:00.90; 20. Christa Cass (OM) 22:01.67.

Earlham: 22. Alissa Stiles 22:07.93; 34. Jayne Terwilliger 23:16.85; 36. Carly Schaffer 23:20.34; 45. Haley Tibbs 23:58.10.

Van Meter: 29. Clair Lauterbach 22:49.35; 35. Matti Rebelski 23:17.79; 44. Claire Newell 23:49.38.

I-35 (Truro): 23. Lauren Bussanmas 22:08.35; 58. Josephine Wearmouth 25:10.49.

Martensdale-SM: 37. Jensen Archibald 23:29.23; 39. Skylyr Stewart 23:35.17; 51. Maggie Girardi 24:32.04; 83. Grace Hart 27:25.56; 93. Anna Ohman 28:32.35.

Boys’ Class 3-A District

(Top 3 teams, 15 individuals advance) 

AT PELLA

Boys’ team scoring: 1. Dallas Center-Grimes 34; 2. Norwalk 55; 3. Pella 61; 4. Bondurant-Farrar 115; 5. Winterset 151; 6. Oskaloosa 152; 7. Fairfield 208; 8. Knoxville 216; 9. Nevada 224; 10. South Tama 284; 11. Clarke (Osceola) 343. 

(79 runners)

Times: First 16:38.25. Last: 22:40.97.

Boys’ 5K leaders: 1. Aidan Ramsey (DCG) 16:38.25; 2. Bradley Ramsey (DCG) 16:50.17; 3. Jacob Storey (DCG) 16:59.39; 4. Josiah Wittenberg (Pel) 17:03.49; 5. Derek Webster (Nor) 17:08.42; 6. Tony Schmitz (Pel) 17:13.84; 7. Donovan Card (Nor) 17:15.65; 8. Wynn Yeager (Wint) 17:17.42; 9. Jack Brown (Nor) 17:19.47; 10. Owen Pries (DCG) 17:31.02; 11. Thomas Gaul (Pel) 17:34.31; 12. Mason Johnston (Pel) 17:35.15; 13. Seth VanBaale (Bond) 17:35.61; 14. Patrick DeRonde (Osk) 17:36.23; 15. Patrick Foster (Nor) 17:36.54; 16. Payton Rowe (Bond) 17:39.19; 17. Kadin Gerard (Osk) 17:41.37; 18. Dawson Assink (DCG) 17:41.92; 19. Luke Geyer (Nor) 17:43.05; 20. Campbell Murra (Bond) 17:44.86.

Winterset: 27. Blake Freese 18:21.77; 30. Daniel Howell 18:29.27; 40. Mason Back 18:45.06; 46. Jackson Kimball 19:01.75; 47. Abram Wadle 19:03.57; 57. Alex Soderberg 19:38.04; Winterset: 

Girls’ Class 3-A District

(Top 3 teams, 15 individuals advance)

AT PELLA

Girls’ team scoring: 1. DC-Grimes 26; 2. Norwalk 70; 3. Pella 89; 4. Winterset 115; 5. Bondurant-Farrar 164; 6. Nevada 169; 7. South Tama 198; 8. Knoxville 214; 9. Oskaloosa 218; 10. Fairfield 244.

(72 runners)

Times: First: 19:18.41. Last: 29:22.22.

Girls’ 5k leaders: 1. Megan Sterbenz (DCG) 19:18.41; 2. Norah Pearson (Knox) 19:48.89; 3. Miranda Muhlstein (DCG) 19:52.29; 4. Breelie Mauro (Nor) 19:57.14; 5. Hanna Little (DCG) 20:01.76; 6. Callie Frakes (ST) 20:16.35; 7. Caroline McMartin (Pel) 20:19.63; 8. Emma Angus (DCG) 20:27.78; 9. Meredith McDermott (DCG) 20:31.54; 10. Morgan Weeks (Nor) 20:33.09; 11. Lara Kallem (DCG) 20:37.50; 12. Dyllan Kaufman (Wint) 20:39.56; 13. Tirzah Wittenberg (Pel) 20:46.29; 14. Kami Smith (DCG) 20:50.85; 15. Ashley Blommers (Pel) 20:54.85; 16. Micah Yeager (Wint) 20:59.44; 17. Abbie Davitt (Nor) 21:23.73; 18. Bridget Johnson (Bond) 21:23.73; 19. Annika Schulz (Nor) 21:25.64; 20. Annika Wallace (Nor) 21:26.40.

Winterset: 24. Joey Parker  21:39.0; 29. Mia Kerr 22:01.02; 35. Kiernan Blanchard 22:29.85; 41. Karsyn Kaufman 23:04.74; 46. Abby Benshoof 23:29.81. 

 

Reporter at the Winterset Madisonian. He has also been the managing editor at the Madisonian.