Madison County Fair: Sheep Show

Emma Dole received some royal treatment as Fair King Gunner Hutton and Queen Cheyenne McDaniel joined her in celebrating her accomplishments.

Emma Dole went home with top honors at the Sheep Show, garnering both Grand Champion Market Lamp and Reserve Champion Market Lamb. Dole, a member of the Winterset FFA, also had both champion and reserve in commercial ewes, Champion Division I Market Lamb, Champion Division IV Market Lamb, and earned the Master Sheep Showmanship title.

Ty Barringer and Jackson Barringer, both of the Winterset Lucky Clovers, took Champion Purebred Ram and Reserve Champion Purebred Ram, respectively.

Madison County Fair: Sheep Show

Mckenzi Young of the Earlham FFA had the Champion Purebred Ewe.

McKenzi Young of the Earlham FFA  had the Champion Purebred Ewe, while Taylor Waltz of the Penn Prize Winners 4-H Club had the Reserve Champion Purebred Ewe. Waltz also had Reserve Champion Division I Market Lamb, Champion Division II Market Lamb, Champion Division III Market Lamb, and Reserve Champion Home Raised Market Lamb.

Trey Bond earned Reserve Champion Division II Market Lamb. Bond is a member of the Earlham FFA. Gus Mease of the Interstate 35 FFA earned Reserve Champion Division III Market Lamb, as well as Reserve Champion Division IV Market Lamb, Champion Home Raised Market Lamb, and Senior Sheep Showmanship honors.

Madison County Fair: Sheep Show

Gus Mease had the Champion Home Raised Market Lamb.

Rounding out Sheep Showmanship, Nora Lowden of the Sharp Shooters was Junior Showman, and Gracelynn Brown of the Winterset FFA was Intermediate Showman.

Madison County Fair: Sheep Show

Junior Sheep Showmanship

Nora Lowden

Intermediate Sheep Showmanship

Gracelynn Brown

Senior Sheep Showmanship

Gus Mease

Master Sheep Showmanship

Emma Dole 

Breeding Sheep

Purebred Ram Lamb - All Other Breed Ram  

Purple—1. Ty Barringer, Winterset Lucky Clovers. Lavender—2. Jackson Barringer, Winterset Lucky Clovers. Blue—3. Shaine Smith, Jefferson Lee Jades.

Champion Purebred Ram

Ty Barringer

Reserve Champion Purebred Ram

Jackson Barringer

Purebred Ewe Lamb - Katahdin  

Blue—1. Shaine Smith, Jefferson Lee Jades; 2. Shaine Smith, Jefferson Lee Jades.

Purebred Ewe Lamb - Southdown  

Purple—1. Mckenzi Young, Earlham FFA. Lavender—2. Taylor Waltz, Penn Prize Winners;. Blue—1. Ty Barringer, Winterset Lucky Clovers; 3. Jackson Barringer, Winterset Lucky Clovers.

Purebred Yearling Ewe - All Other Breed Ewe  

Blue—1. Carissa Gerwig, Crawford Hillsiders; 2. Jackson Barringer, Winterset Lucky Clovers; 3. Ty Barringer, Winterset Lucky Clovers. 

Commercial Ewe Lamb - complete white face  

Blue—1. Mckenzi Young, Earlham FFA. 3. Jackson Barringer, Winterset Lucky Clovers.

Commercial Ewe Lamb - complete black face  

Blue—1. Taylor Waltz, Penn Prize Winners; 2. Mckenzi Young, Earlham FFA; 3. Gus Mease, Interstate 35 FFA; 4. Callista Baudler, Ohio Future Feeders.

Champion Purebred Ewe 

Mckenzi Young

Reserve Champion Purebred Ewe

Taylor Waltz

Commercial Ewe - All other Breeds  

Purple—1. Emma Dole, Winterset FFA. Lavender—2. Emma Dole, Winterset FFA. Blue—3. Callista Baudler, Ohio Future Feeders.

Champion Commercial Ewe

Emma Dole 

Reserve Champion Commercial Ewe

Emma Dole 

Market Sheep

Market Lambs - Feeder Lambs  

Blue—1. Jackson Barringer, Winterset Lucky Clovers; 2. Ty Barringer, Winterset Lucky Clovers.

Market Lambs - Show Class 1  

Lavender—1. Emma Dole, Winterset FFA. Blue—2. Taylor Waltz, Penn Prize Winners; 3. Gracelynn Brown, Winterset FFA; 4. Carissa Gerwig, Crawford Hillsiders; 5. Trey Bond, Earlham FFA.

Champion Division I Market Lamb

Emma Dole 

Reserve Champion Division I 

Market Lamb

Taylor Waltz

Market Lambs - Show Class 2  

Blue—1. Taylor Waltz, Penn Prize Winners; 2. Trey Bond, Earlham FFA; 3. Gus Mease, Interstate 35 FFA; 4. Ava Lowden, Winterset FFA; 5. Nora Lowden, Sharp Shooters. 

Champion Division II Market Lamb

Taylor Waltz

Reserve Champion Division II 

Market Lamb

Trey Bond

Market Lambs - Show Class 3  

Blue—1. Taylor Waltz, Penn Prize Winners; 1. Gus Mease, Interstate 35 FFA; 3. Ava Lowden, Winterset FFA.

Champion Division III Market Lamb

Taylor Waltz

Reserve Champion Division III 

Market Lamb

Gus Mease

Market Lambs - Show Class 4  

Purple—1. Emma Dole, Winterset FFA. Blue—2. Gus Mease, Interstate 35 FFA; 3. Ava Lowden, Winterset FFA; 4. Nora Lowden, Sharp Shooters.

Champion Division IV Market Lamb

Emma Dole 

Reserve Champion Division IV 

Market Lamb

Gus Mease

Grand Champion Market Lamb

Emma Dole 

Reserve Grand Champion 

Market Lamb

Emma Dole 

Champion Home Raised Market Lamb

Gus Mease

Reserve Champion 

Home Raised Market Lamb

Taylor Waltz